Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice

         This Privacy Policy (“this policy”) has been set by Road Accident Victims Protection Company Limited as Thailand National Bureau of Insurance and administrator of ASEANCOB website (“Company”) with an objective to inform the owner of Personal Data ("data owner " or "you") to be aware of the data collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data as well as your legal rights in connection with Personal Data.
         Company collects, uses and/or discloses your Personal Data in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562. The company would like to inform you of the Privacy Policy as following.

         1. Definition
         In this policy
             “Personal Data” means the information of an individual which enables the identification of that individual, either directly or indirectly but does not include information of the deceased.
             “Office” means the Office of Insurance Commission.

         2. Personal Data that the company collects
             Personal data that the company collects such as name, surname, identification number, date of birth, passport number, nationality, religion, address, email, telephone number, bank account number, driving license number, motor vehicle registration number, chassis number, policy number, health information, disability, photo, audio, motion image including other information related to the contract etc.
             You are required to provide your Personal Data for the benefit of receiving services from the company or enter into insurance contract or requesting for preliminary compensation and or compensation according to the Protection for Motor Vehicle Victims Act.
             In the event that the Company is required to collect your Personal Data in order to perform its legal duties or entering into a contract with you, if you do not provide certain Personal Data which necessary for the operation of the company, the Company may not be able to perform the purposes below or provide you with full services or you may not be able to use the Company services properly and may affect compliance with any laws that the Company or you are obliged to comply with.
             If you provide Personal Data of a third party to the company, you are obliged to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act including requesting for consent or informing this Policy to a third party on behalf of the company, in which the company can continue to operate in accordance with the objectives of this policy and the Personal Data Protection Policy of the Office.

         3.Sources of Personal Data
             The Company collects your personal information through the following channels:
             3.1 The company receives Personal Data from you directly.
             3.2 The company receives your Personal Data from the website, mobile application, documents, agents/brokers and banks that are insurance policy dealers of the Company as the Company requires relevant officers to comply with the policy and strictly manage Personal Data.

         4.Purposes of collecting, using and/or disclosing Personal Data of the Company
             4.1 To the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data to the Office for the purposes of regulating and promotion of insurance business in accordance with the Office of Insurance Commission law and Non-life Insurance Law according to the personal data protection policy of the office which can be checked at the office's website (https://www.oic.or.th)
             4.2 To comply with the operational objectives that the company is assigned in accordance with the law, company regulations or regulations from government agencies.
             4.3 For the operation of Insurance Bureau System of the Office of Insurance Commission.
             4.4 To perform the company’s obligations under insurance policy or comply with the request of Personal Data Owner before entering into insurance contract or take any other action to provide the Personal Data Owner access to insurance contract’s rights based on the Protection for Motor Vehicle Victims Act, Non-life Insurance Law and Life Insurance Law.
             4.5 For legitimate interests of individuals or juristic persons.
             4.6 To conduct financial transactions relating to insurance policy.
             4.7 To take legal action in the case of being liable for a third party or subrogation from a third party or insurance company or conducting compensation recovery from insurance company.
             4.8 Compiling information, statistics to enhance the services on insurance policy.
             4.9 To comply with relevant or applicable law i.e. Anti-Money Laundering Law, Counter-Terrorism and Proliferation of Weapon of Mass Destruction Financing Law, etc.
             4.10 Compiling information for analysis, research, use and disseminate in road accidents reduction campaign or for public interest.
             4.11 To prevent or safeguard you from harm to life, your body or health or of others.
             If the company relies on your consent to collect, use and or disclose your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent shall not affect activities relating to the collection, use and or disclosure of Personal Data that the Personal Data owner has consented to prior to withdrawal.

         5.Disclosure of Personal Data
             It may be necessary for the company to send your Personal Data to the third party or entities as following.
             5.1 Government agencies or other agencies in accordance with their missions, authority, laws, and obligations in the operation of the Office both domestically and internationally, such as the Office of Insurance Commission, Anti-Money Laundering Office, Bank of Thailand, Office of the National Anti-Corruption Commission, The Securities and Exchange Commission, Royal Thai Police, etc.
             5.2 Third parties and other related agencies, such as insurance companies, Thai General Insurance Association, Non-life insurance broker, non-life insurance agent, non-life assessor, actuaries, insurance surveyors, reinsurance companies, Thai branch offices of foreign insurance companies, hospitals, rescue center, Medical Council, Revenue Department, CCTV Management Center, the insured, insurance policy holders, insurance premium payer, witness, beneficiary, statutory heir, stakeholder, disputing party, party, injured party, authorized persons, creditors or debtors of the company, any other person and entity that has a relationship, transactions or contact with the company, agencies involved in the operation of insurance, etc.
             5.3 Financial institutions or a financial service provider relating to receiving payments and paying.
             5.4 Service providers assigned by the company to act on behalf of the company in regard to insurance underwriting, claims, legal action, audit and other operations related to insurance policy.
             5.5 Government agencies or assigned organizations by the government relating to road safety.

         6.Sending or transferring Personal Data overseas
             The company may need to send or transfer your Personal Data to service providers or other recipients located overseas. The company shall use its best efforts to send or transfer your Personal Data to service providers or other recipients overseas that are reliable with the safest means to protect your Personal Data includes following.
             6.1 To comply with the law.
             6.2 The company has informed you of the inadequate Personal Data protection standards of the destination country.
             6.3 To comply with the contract or comply with your request before entering into the contract.
             6.4 To comply with the contract between the company and individuals or juristic persons for your interests.
             6.5 To prevent or safeguard you from harm to life, your body or health or of others while you are unable to consent at that moment.
             6.6 Carry out missions for the public interest.

         7.Retention Period of Personal Data
             The company will retain your Data no longer than 10 years, from the end of relation with the company unless applicable law requires or permits retention longer than the period above.

         8.Your rights related to Personal Data
             Your rights according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 are as follows.
             8.1 Right to access or obtain a copy of your Personal Data or request the company to reveal the acquisition of your Personal Data.
             8.2 Right to request the company to revise or correct your Personal Data to be complete and updated.
             8.3 Right to obtain your Personal Data including the right to request the company to send or transfer Personal Data to other data controller, if doable by automatic means, or request to obtain the Personal Data which the company sent or transferred directly to other data controller, unless it is technically impracticable.
             8.4 Right to object to collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data at any time in accordance with the law.
             8.5 Right to request the company to erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Data in accordance with the law.
             8.6 Right to request the company to suspend processing your Personal Data in accordance with the law.
             8.7 Right to raise complain if the company or the Personal Data Processor including employees or company’s contractors violating or failing to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 or the announcements issued under this Act.
             8.8 Right to withdraw consent in accordance with the law.

         9.Contact Information
             For your inquiry about the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data or want to exercise their rights as the subject of Personal Data, you can contact the company at;
             Company contacts details
             Name:                      Road Accident Victims Protection Company Limited
             Address:                   26 Soi Sukhumvit 64/2 Sukhumvit Road, Phra Khanong Tai,
                                              Phra Khanong, Bangkok 10260
             Tel: 02-100-9191
             Office hours:             8.30-17.00 hrs.

             Data Protection Officer (DPO)
             Data Protection Officer of Road Accident Victims Protection Company Limited
             Address:                   26 Soi Sukhumvit 64/2 Sukhumvit Road, Phra Khanong Tai,
                                              Phra Khanong, Bangkok 10260
             Tel: 02-100-9191
             Office hours:             8.30-17.00 hrs.

Powered by MakeWebEasy.com
This Website uses cookies to provide you with the best services. By continuing to use the website, you are obliged to accept terms of use of the website. You can find the details about cookies use on Cookies Policy and Privacy Notice. Cookies Policy and Privacy Notice